Post by Quick Ben on Nov 13, 2017 20:55:01 GMT
Hi guys,
The cups are well under way and have a couple of weeks left to run, but its about time to start thinking about what blood bowl fun we'll be having over the festive season. To help out Ralph I'll get the ball rolling with this email and I'll set up a new thread on the forum.
Could you reply to this email or post in the forum whether you want to stick with last season's team, skip this season, switch to another of your existing teams or start fresh with a rookie squad?
I would expect the first round of matches would be on Dec 6th and run through to Jan 31st so if you could reply before Nov 29th that'll give a few days to finalise and publish the divisions.
Barring any team changes the next season will currently resemble something along the lines of:
Division 1:
Drunken Boars, Dwarf, Sadface (Winner of Season 33 Div 1)
Sewercide Squad, Skaven, TommyBoy
Underworld Underdogs, Underworld, phil78
The Clones, Amazon, HumptyTrump (Promoted as winner of Season 33 Div 2)
Ostland Hawks, Human, Quick Ben (Promoted to give 5 coaches in Div 1)
Division 2:
Endhiem XV, Human, Sjend (Relegated from Season 33 Div 1)
Kraterhouse Klangers, Orc, liam2liams
Extreame Frogga, Slann, DonShula
The Ravens, Orc, David (Promoted as winner of Season 33 Div 3)
The Slaughter Pact, Chaos Pact, Ghislop (Promoted to give 5 coaches in Div 2)
Division 3:
The aud reekie radges return, Chaos, Jamin (Relegated from Season 33 Div 2)
Stonehewers, Dwarf, Mush
Aurrezku Dantzaris, Slann, kaintxu
Edinburgh Giants, Dwarf, Aaron (Promoted as winner of Season 33 Rookie Div 4)
The Courts of Chaos, Chaos Dwarf, Garrick (Promoted as winner of Season 33 Rookie Div 5)
Division 4:
Log Jammin', Goblin, Tycho (Relegated from Season 33 Div 3)
Tentacular Spectacular, Chaos, Deiwos
Red Rovers, High Elf, TopG
Illustrious Iguanas, Lizardman, Bazooka25
Cuddle Vampires, Vampire, FwB
Division 5:
Fahrt der Woche, Chaos Dwarf, Station
Grievous Bodily Harm, Dark Elf, Stuart
The Dankplace Denizens, Underworld, Stripydave
Blunt Instrumentz, Dwarf, Grey_fool_73
For the time being I'll also add that following the NAF vote you'll also be able to play one of the new races (Khorne or Brettonians – were there any others?) and also select from any new positionals that have been introduced for existing teams. Other rules will be in line with season 33 until Ralph's replacement makes any announcements.
I hope that's all clear, but let me know if anything needs clarifying.
Alan
The cups are well under way and have a couple of weeks left to run, but its about time to start thinking about what blood bowl fun we'll be having over the festive season. To help out Ralph I'll get the ball rolling with this email and I'll set up a new thread on the forum.
Could you reply to this email or post in the forum whether you want to stick with last season's team, skip this season, switch to another of your existing teams or start fresh with a rookie squad?
I would expect the first round of matches would be on Dec 6th and run through to Jan 31st so if you could reply before Nov 29th that'll give a few days to finalise and publish the divisions.
Barring any team changes the next season will currently resemble something along the lines of:
Division 1:
Drunken Boars, Dwarf, Sadface (Winner of Season 33 Div 1)
Sewercide Squad, Skaven, TommyBoy
Underworld Underdogs, Underworld, phil78
The Clones, Amazon, HumptyTrump (Promoted as winner of Season 33 Div 2)
Ostland Hawks, Human, Quick Ben (Promoted to give 5 coaches in Div 1)
Division 2:
Endhiem XV, Human, Sjend (Relegated from Season 33 Div 1)
Kraterhouse Klangers, Orc, liam2liams
Extreame Frogga, Slann, DonShula
The Ravens, Orc, David (Promoted as winner of Season 33 Div 3)
The Slaughter Pact, Chaos Pact, Ghislop (Promoted to give 5 coaches in Div 2)
Division 3:
The aud reekie radges return, Chaos, Jamin (Relegated from Season 33 Div 2)
Stonehewers, Dwarf, Mush
Aurrezku Dantzaris, Slann, kaintxu
Edinburgh Giants, Dwarf, Aaron (Promoted as winner of Season 33 Rookie Div 4)
The Courts of Chaos, Chaos Dwarf, Garrick (Promoted as winner of Season 33 Rookie Div 5)
Division 4:
Log Jammin', Goblin, Tycho (Relegated from Season 33 Div 3)
Tentacular Spectacular, Chaos, Deiwos
Red Rovers, High Elf, TopG
Illustrious Iguanas, Lizardman, Bazooka25
Cuddle Vampires, Vampire, FwB
Division 5:
Fahrt der Woche, Chaos Dwarf, Station
Grievous Bodily Harm, Dark Elf, Stuart
The Dankplace Denizens, Underworld, Stripydave
Blunt Instrumentz, Dwarf, Grey_fool_73
For the time being I'll also add that following the NAF vote you'll also be able to play one of the new races (Khorne or Brettonians – were there any others?) and also select from any new positionals that have been introduced for existing teams. Other rules will be in line with season 33 until Ralph's replacement makes any announcements.
I hope that's all clear, but let me know if anything needs clarifying.
Alan